nuu:bit Privacy Policy

 

nuu:bit Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website. What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app? When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience. When do we collect information? We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, Open a Support Ticket or enter information on our site. Provide us with feedback on our products or services How do we use your information? We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize user’s experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect visitor information? Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We do not use Malware Scanning. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers. Do we use ‘cookies’? Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled It won’t affect the user’s experience that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders . Third-party disclosure We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. Third-party links Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites. GoogleGoogle’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future. California Online Privacy Protection Act CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf According to CalOPPA we agree to the following: Users can visit our site anonymously. Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can be easily be found on the page specified above. Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

Users are able to change their personal information:

  • By calling us
  • By logging in to their account
  • By chatting with us or sending us a ticket

How does our site handle do not track signals? We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place. Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking? It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act) When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under 13. Fair Information Practices The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information. In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: We will notify the users via email

  • Within 1 business day

We will notify users via phone call

  • Within 1 business day

We will notify the users via in-site notification

  • Within 1 business day

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors. CAN SPAM Act The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations. To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence. Contacting Us If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below. www.nuubit.com legal@nuubit.com 650-763-0687

nuu:bit Acceptable Use Policy

Last updated: April 14, 2016 nuu:bit, Inc., its subsidiaries, divisions and related web sites (hereinafter collectively referred to as “Company”) Acceptable Use Policy (“AUP”) describes the proper kinds of conduct and prohibited uses of Company’s services (the “Services”), as described and subscribed to pursuant to the applicable Terms and Conditions Agreement (“Agreement”) of which this policy is incorporated. The AUP is not exhaustive and Company reserves the right to modify the AUP at any time, effective upon posting of the modified AUP to the website. By registering for and using the Services, and thereby accepting the terms and conditions of the Agreement, you agree to abide by the AUP as modified from time to time. Any violation of the AUP may result in the suspension or termination of your customer account and such other action as Company deems appropriate. VIOLATION OF ANY OF THESE GUIDELINES IS STRICTLY PROHIBITED AND MAY RESULT IN THE IMMEDIATE TERMINATION OR SUSPENSION OF THE SERVICES YOU RECEIVE FROM COMPANY. YOU WILL REMAIN SOLELY LIABLE AND RESPONSIBLE FOR YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES AND ANY AND ALL CONTENT THAT YOU DISPLAY, UPLOAD, DOWNLOAD OR TRANSMIT THROUGH THE USE OF THE SERVICES. “CONTENT” INCLUDES, WITHOUT LIMITATION, WEB PAGES, PERSONAL HOME PAGES, FILES, MEDIA OBJECT AND E-MAILS. INDIRECT OR ATTEMPTED VIOLATIONS OF THE AUP, AND ACTUAL OR ATTEMPTED VIOLATIONS BY A THIRD PARTY ON YOUR BEHALF, WILL BE CONSIDERED VIOLATIONS OF THE AUP BY YOU.

  1. PROHIBITED CONDUCT

You may use the Website and Services only for lawful purposes. Transmission, distribution, sale, or storage of any material in violation of any applicable law, regulation, or the AUP is prohibited. The following non-exhaustive list details the kinds of illegal or harmful conduct that are prohibited. Company reserves the rights to restrict or prohibit any and all uses of the Services or content on your Web site(s) and to remove such materials from its servers, which Company determines in its sole discretion is harmful to its servers, systems, network, reputation, good will, other Company customers, or any third party.

  • Defamation. You agree not to post or transmit any content in violation of any applicable law of libel or defamation in the United States or elsewhere.
  • Copyright/Trademark Infringement. You agree not to transmit on or through the services any content that infringes on the intellectual property rights or other proprietary rights including, without limitation, material protected by copyright, trademark, patent, trade secret, or other intellectual property right of another person or entity or use the same without proper authorization. Infringement may result from, among other activities, the unauthorized copying and posting of pictures, logos, software, articles, musical works, and videos.
  • Offensive Materials. You agree not to transmit, disseminate, sell, store or host material that is unlawful, libelous, defamatory, indecent, lewd, harassing, threatening, harmful, invasive of privacy or publicity rights, abusive, inflammatory or otherwise objectionable or unlawful.
  • Export Violations. You agree not to post or send software or technical information in violation of U.S. export laws, including, without limitation, the Export Administration Act and the Export Administration Regulations maintained by the Department of Commerce.
  • Harmful Content. You agree not to disseminate or host harmful content including, without limitation, viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time bombs, cancelbots or any other computer programming routines that may damage, interfere with, surreptitiously intercept or expropriate any system, program, data or personal information.
  • Fraudulent Conduct. Your agree not to offer or disseminate fraudulent goods, services, schemes, or promotions (i.e., make money fast schemes, chain letters, pyramid schemes), or furnishing false data on any signup form, contract or online application or registration, or the fraudulent use of any information obtained through the use of the Services, including without limitation, use of credit card numbers.
  • False Pretenses. You agree not to use the services to impersonate any person or communicate under a false name or a name that you are not entitled or authorized to use in all forms of online communication.
  • Failure to Abide by Third-Party Website Policies. You agree not to violate the rules, regulations, or policies that apply to any third-party network, server computer database, or website that you access by or through the services.
  • nuu:bit allows “adult content” providers to use our delivery services. There are no restrictions on what “adult content” providers may serve, however, all content must be legal under the laws of the United States of America and each of the 50 States of the Union, and “adult content” providers must abide by all other Terms of Service at all times.  nuu:bit may limit the number of nodes serving adult content or in what geographies adult content may be served for network management or legal reasons.
  • Child Pornography. You agree not to violate the Federal child exploitation statutes to possess, produce, receive, transport or distribute by any means, including computer, visual depictions of “sexual intercourse” and/or “sexually explicit conduct” involving children.
  • Distribution of Viruses. You agree not to intentionally distribute any software that attempts to and/or causes damage or annoyance to persons, data, and/or computer systems.
  • Facilitating a Violation of this AUP. You agree not to advertise, transmit, or otherwise make available any software, program, product, or service that is designed to violate this AUP which includes, but is not limited to, spam, pinging, flooding, mailbombing, denial of service attacks or piracy of software.
  • Unauthorized access. Using the Services to access, or to attempt to access, the accounts of others, or to penetrate, or attempt to penetrate, security measures of another entity’s computer software or hardware, electronic communications system, or telecommunications system, whether or not the intrusion results in the corruption or loss of data.
  • Collection of personal data. Using the Services to collect, or attempt to collect, personal information about third parties without their knowledge or consent.
  • Reselling the services. Reselling the Services without Company’s express written consent.
  • Network disruptions and unfriendly activity. Using the Services for any activity which adversely affects the ability of other people or systems to use Company’s Services or the Internet. This includes “denial of service” (DoS) attacks against another network host or individual user. Interference with or disruption of other network users, network services or network equipment is prohibited. It is your responsibility to ensure that their network is configured in a secure manner. You may not, through action or inaction, allow others to use your network for illegal or inappropriate actions. You may not permit your network, through action or inaction, to be configured in such a way that gives a third party the capability to use their network in an illegal or inappropriate manner.
  1. SYSTEM AND NETWORK SECURITY AND INTEGRITY

Violations of Company’s or any third party’s server, system or network security through the use of the Services are prohibited, and may result in criminal and civil liability. Company may investigate incidents involving such violations. Company may involve and cooperate with law enforcement if a criminal violation is suspected. Examples of server, system or network security violations include, without limitation, the following:

  • Access device fraud. Unauthorized access to or use of data, systems, servers or networks, including any attempt to probe, scan or test the vulnerability of a system, server or network or to breach security or authentication measures without express authorization of the owner of the system, server or network.
  • Interception. Unauthorized monitoring of data or traffic on any network, server, or system without express authorization of the owner of the system, server, or network.
  • Intentional Interference. Interference with service to any user, host or network including, without limitation, mail bombing, news bombing, other flooding techniques, deliberate attempts to overload a system, broadcast attacks and any activity resulting in the crash of a host. Intentional interference also means the use of any kind of program/script/command, or sends messages of any kind, designed to interfere with a user’s terminal session, via any means, locally or by the Internet.
  • Falsification of Origin or Routing Information. Forging of any TCP-IP packet header, e-mail header or any part of a message header. Using, selling, or distributing in conjunction with services any computer program designed to conceal the source or routing information of electronic mail messages in a manner that falsifies an internet domain, header information, date or time stamp, originating email address or other identifier.
  • Avoiding System Restrictions. Using manual or electronic means to avoid any use limitations placed on the Services such as timing out.
  • Failure to Safeguard Accounts. Failing to prevent unauthorized access to accounts, including any account passwords.
  1. E-MAIL

Using the Website and Service you may not distribute, publish, or send any of the following types of e-mail:

  • Unsolicited promotions, advertising or solicitations (commonly referred to as “spam”) that is not compliant with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003, including, without limitation, commercial advertising and informational announcements to those email addresses who have requested that their email addresses be opted out.
  • Commercial promotions, advertising, solicitations, or informational announcements that contain false or misleading information in any form.
  • Harassing e-mail, whether through language, frequency, or size of messages.
  • Chain letters.
  • Malicious e-mail, including without limitation “mailbombing” (flooding a user or Web site with very large or numerous pieces of mail) or “trolling” (posting outrageous messages to generate numerous responses).
  • E-mails containing forged or falsified information in the header (including sender name and routing information), or any other forged or falsified information.
  • Third Party Links. Links to third party web sites should not be inserted in emails without the direct or indirect permission of the third party, and your email should conspicuously notify the recipient that the link is to a third party over which you have no control or operation.
  • In addition, you may not use Company’s mail server or another Web site’s mail server to relay mail without the express permission of the account holder or the Web site. Posting the same or similar message to one or more newsgroups, message boards, blogs, Company discussion groups, etc., (excessive cross-posting or multiple-posting) also is explicitly prohibited.
  1. LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY SITES

The Website may contain links to other websites that are maintained by third parties over which Company has no control. These links are provided for convenience only. Use of these links will cause you to leave this Site and use of third-party websites is entirely at your own risk. Company makes no representation or warranty concerning any other site or the information, products or services offered or appearing on or through these sites. Company does not sponsor or endorse the operators of the sites or the content, products or services they provide, and Company is not responsible or liable for the conduct of the sites’ operators, the content, availability, accuracy, quality, advertising, products, services or other materials offered at the sites.

  1. MODIFICATION OF THE POLICY AND AGREEMENT

We reserve the right to modify this Policy and Agreement at any time, effective upon its posting, as modified. Each time you use the Website and Service, you agree to then currently posted policies and Agreements by accessing or using our Website, products or services.

  1. PRIVACY POLICY

Company respects the privacy of visitors to our site. Please take a few minutes to review our Privacy Policy.

  1. REPORTING VIOLATIONS OF AUP

Company requests that anyone who believes that there is a violation of this AUP direct the information to its legal department at: abuse@nuubit.com. In making this report, please provide the following information if it is available: (1) the IP address used to commit the alleged violation; (2) the date and time (including time zone information) of the alleged violation; (3) evidence of the alleged violation. In response to any complaint, Company may take any one or more of the following actions: (1) issue written or verbal warnings; (2) suspend services; (3) terminate services without notice; (4) bring legal action to enjoin violations and/or to collect damages, if any caused by the violation; (5) such other actions in the sole discretion of Company.

  1. MISCELLANEOUS

Any failure to insist upon or enforce performance of any provision in this Policy will not be construed as a waiver of any provision or right. Neither the course of conduct between the parties nor trade practice will act to modify any provision in this Policy and Agreement. Company may assign its rights and duties under these terms to any party at any time without notice to you. If any provision of this Agreement is deemed unlawful, void, or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision will be deemed severable from these terms and conditions so that it does not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions. Any questions regarding this AUP should be directed to legal@nuubit.com.

Company Products Follow Us
Login About Us Product Options LinkedIn
Support Leadership Competitive Matrix Twitter
Terms of Service   Product Compare Facebook
Privacy   Demo Sign Up  
©2017 nuu:bit Inc. All Rights Reserved. Contact Us Sign Up